Q. I am in Illinois and our condo is in the process of changing our bylaws according to Section 27 of the Illinois Condo Act. Section 27 states that 20% of membership is a quorum and that a change will pass with 2/3 vote of those present.

Our bylaws or rules do not change these numbers. Our association's lawyer said that we need 2/3 of all owners to approve a change to the bylaws due to the definition of "majority". Which is the correct reading of Section 27?

A. If your Declaration does not provide for a higher percentage, the requirement to pass an amendment to your By-Laws must be consistent with the IL Condo Act, which requires

This section of the article is only available for our subscribers. Please click here to subscribe to a subscription plan to view this part of the article.

 

Search Articles...

Membership Plans

Subscribe to the Chicago Condo Resource to access our Members Only Content.

Subscribe to Newsletter

Seminars & Events

Thu Nov 15 @ 7:00PM - 09:00PM
Doing What's Right for Your Association
Tue Nov 27 @ 7:00PM - 09:00PM
Community Building, How to End Empathy
November 2018
S M T W T F S
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30