Q. Our 6 unit association has a major roof repair in the works. We originally assessed owners for a partial re-roof but the contractor has advised additional repair work because the damage was more extensive than originally thought.

Two of the six units are duplexes that have twice the ownership percentage of the other four units. They are also on the bottom floor, so they don't experience any of the leaking issues the top floor units are experiencing from the bad roof. These owners don't want to pay for the additional work based on their ownership percentage but have agreed to pay if the expense is split equally. Can the board assess unit owners equally for these repairs?

A.  It's not unusual for a contractor to begin work for a major project and find that the original estimate won't cover what is needed to fully fix the problem. This is especially true with roofs, as there may be damage that cannot be seen until the roof is taken off and the contractor can see the full picture. The board has an obligation to

This section of the article is only available for our subscribers. Please click here to subscribe to a subscription plan to view this part of the article.

 

Search Articles...

Membership Plans

Subscribe to the Chicago Condo Resource to access our Members Only Content.

Subscribe to Newsletter

Seminars & Events

Wed Mar 07 @ 6:30PM - 07:30PM
Section 15 & Condo Deconversions
Thu Mar 15 @ 5:00PM - 07:00PM
Property Owner Workshop - Cook County Property Tax Assessments & Appeals
Wed Mar 21 @ 7:00PM - 08:00PM
Budgets and Reserves
February 2018
S M T W T F S
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28